Your Location: Home > Products > >
FE-C130
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Bridge Fiber Converter with LFP


FE-C130 is a 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX media converter, which features LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) function for easily tracing the network link failure. LFP function can enhance the integrity and conformity of the TP-Fiber linking to improve the maintainability of the network. FE-C130 can be powered through external power adapter or uses power from USB port on the hosting device such as PC or NB. This unique idea of using USB port power offers great flexibility when deploying this converter. Five LEDs are provided to monitor the operation status of the converter and the DIP Switch on the side panel is used to set the required working configurations to meet various applications.

 

FE-C130 can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide-in module to Ruby Tech's CR-10XX and CR-1112 converter rack (up to 12 units) for use at a central wiring closet.


  Key Features

nLFP (Link Fault Pass-through) Function

nPower from External Power Adapter  or from USB Port

nChoice of SC, ST or LC connector for multimode and single mode

nDIP Switch to set configurations

nSupports packet length up to 1536 bytes

nRoHS Compliance

 

  Technical Specification



nStandard Compliance: IEEE802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX
nData Transfer Rate
  100Mbps:148,800 pps
  10Mbps:14,880 pps
  Buffer Memory: 128K
nConnector
  RJ-45: 10/100Mbps (Auto-negotiation)
  ST/SC/LC: 100Mbps
nCable
  TP: Cat.5 (Support distance up to 100m)
  Fiber (M-M):50/125,62.5/125,100/140μm(Support distance up to 2Km)
  Fiber (S-M):8.3/125,8.7/125,9/125,100/125μm(Support distance up to 100Km)
nFlow Control
  IEEE802.3x compliant for full-duplex
  Backpressure flow control for half-duplex
  Fiber Transceiver Specifications 

Connector Type

Fiber Type

Wavelength
(TX/RX)

Typical Distance

Min
TX
PWR
(dbm)

Max
TX PWR
(dbm)

Sensitivity
(dbm)

Link
Budget
(dbm)

SC/ST

M-M

1310nm

2km

-19

-14

-30

11

SC.S05

S-M

1310nm

5km

-20

-8

-32

12

SC.S20

S-M

1310nm

20km

-15

-8

-31

16

SC.S40

S-M

1310nm

40km

-8

-2

-34

26

SC.S60

S-M

1310nm

60km

-5

0

-34

29

SC.S80

S-M

1550nm

80km

-6

-4

-34

28

SC.SA0

S-M

1550nm

100km

-6

-4

-36

30

BS3.S20

S-M

1310nm

20km

-14

-8

-31

17

BS5.S20

S-M

1550nm

20km

-14

-8

-31

17

nLED Indicator

LED

Color

Function

FX LNK/ACT

Green

Lit when both fiber & TP connection are good
Blink when fiber data is present

FX FDX/COL

Amber

Lit when full-duplex mode is active
Off when half-duplex mode is active
Blink when collision is present

TX LNK/ACT

Green

Lit when TP connection is good
Blink when TP data is receiving

TX 100

Green

Lit when TP speed is 100Mbps
Off when TP speed is 10Mbps

POWER

Green

Lit when 5V power is coming up

nDIP Switch Function

1

nTP port mode

Auto (default) or Force

2

nTP port speed

100 or 10 when TP at Force

3

nTP port duplex

FDX or HDX when TP at Force

4

nLFP

LFP enabled (default) or disabled

5

nFiber port duplex

100 FDX (default) or 100 HDX

nPower Requirement
  5VDC/1A or above from AC-DC Adapter (standard package)
  5VDC/0.5A or above from USB port (USB cable is optional)
nOperation Temperature
: 0~50°C
nHumidity:5~90%
nDimensions: 26.2(H) x 70.3(W) x 94(D) mm
nWeight:0.2kg
nCertification: FCC Part 15 Class A & CE Mark

Packing Information

Carton Dimensions (mm)

pcs/Carton

N.W (KG)

G.W (KG)

530x512x345

40

24

25

 

 

 

Ordering Information

FE-C130ST

 

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX FE Media Converter with LFP, ST Multi-Mode

FE-C130SC

 

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX FE Media Converter with LFP, SC Multi-Mode

FE-C130SC.S05

 

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX FE Media Converter with LFP, SC Single-Mode 5km

FE-C130SC.S20

 

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX FE Media Converter with LFP, SC Single-Mode 20km

FE-C130SC.S40

 

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX FE Media Converter with LFP, SC Single-Mode 40km

FE-C130SC.S60

 

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX FE Media Converter with LFP, SC Single-Mode 60km

FE-C130SC.S80

 

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX FE Media Converter with LFP, SC Single-Mode 80km

FE-C130SC.SA0

 

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX FE Media Converter with LFP, SC Single-Mode 100km

FE-C130BS3.S20

 

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX FE Media Converter with LFP, Bidi SC Single-Mode 20km, 1310nm

FE-C130BS3.S40

 

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX FE Media Converter with LFP, Bidi SC Single-Mode 40km, 1310nm

FE-C130BS3.S60

 

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX FE Media Converter with LFP, Bidi SC Single-Mode 60km, 1310nm

FE-C130BS5.S20

 

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX FE Media Converter with LFP, Bidi SC Single-Mode 20km, 1550nm

FE-C130BS5.S40

 

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX FE Media Converter with LFP, Bidi SC Single-Mode 40km, 1550nm

FE-C130BS5.S60

 

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX FE Media Converter with LFP, Bidi SC Single-Mode 60km, 1550nm

n** Other distance and LC, MT-RJ are by request.



  Search
  Links


See also: PDF Data sheet

See also: Visio Data sheet

 Home | Ruby | News | Products | Solution | Support | Partner | Contact